FANDOM

1,928,235 Pages

StarIconGreen
Compilation by various artists.
Disc 1: Man vs. Machine
  1. Titanic Blues by Hi Henry Brown & Charley Jordan
  2. Wreck of the Old '97 by The Skillet Lickers
  3. Bill Wilson by Birmingham Jug Band
  4. The Crash of the Akron by Bob Miller
  5. The Fate of Talmadge Osborne by Ernest Stoneman
  6. El Mole Rachmim (Für Titanik) by Josef Rosenblatt
  7. The Wreck of the Virginian by Blind Alfred Reed
  8. Fate of Will Rogers & Wiley Post by Bill Cox
  9. Down With the Old Canoe by Dixon Brothers
  10. Wreck of Number 52 by Cliff Carlisle
  11. Kassie Jones, Part 1 by Furry Lewis
  12. Kassie Jones, Part 2 by Furry Lewis
  13. The Brave Engineer by The Carver Boys
  14. The Sinking of the Titanic by Richard Rabbit Brown
  15. Fate of Chris Lively and Wife by Blind Alfred Reed
  16. Wreck on the Mountain Road by The Red Fox Chasers
  17. The Unfortunate Brakeman by Kentucky Ramblers
  18. Altoona Freight Wreck by Riley Puckett
  19. The Fatal Wreck of the Bus by J.E. Mainer's Mountaineers
  20. Last Scene of the Titanic by Frank Hutchison
  21. Casey Jones by The Skillet Lickers
  22. The Wreck of the Westbound Airliner by Fred Pendleton & The West Virginia Melody Boys
  23. The Titanic by Ernest Stoneman
  24. When That Great Ship Went Down by William & Versey Smith
Disc 2: Man vs. Nature
  1. The Story of the Mighty Mississippi by Ernest Stoneman
  2. Mississippi Heavy Water Blues by Robert Hicks
  3. Dixie Boll Weevil by Fiddlin' John Carson
  4. Mississippi Boweavil by Charley Patton
  5. Ohio Prison Fire by Bob Miller
  6. Memphis Flu by Elder Curry and His Congregation
  7. Explosion in the Fairmount Mine by Blind Alfred Reed
  8. Storm That Struck Miami by Fiddlin' John Carson
  9. When the Levee Breaks by Memphis Minnie & Kansas Joe McCoy
  10. Alabama Flood by Andrew Jenkins
  11. Burning of the Cleveland School by J.H. Howell's Carolina Hillbillies
  12. High Water Everywhere, Part 1 by Charley Patton
  13. High Water Everywhere, Part 2 by Charley Patton
  14. Rye Cove Cyclone by Martin & Roberts
  15. McBeth Mine Explosion by Cap, Andy & Flip
  16. Dry Well Blues by Charley Patton
  17. Baltimore Fire by Charlie Poole & The North Carolina Ramblers
  18. Tennessee Tornado by Uncle Dave Macon
  19. Dry Spell Blues, Part 2 by Son House
  20. The Santa Barbara Earthquake by Green Bailey
  21. The Death of Floyd Collins by Vernon Dalhart
  22. The Porto Rico Storm by Carson Robison Trio
  23. Boll Weavil by W.A. Lindsey & Alvin Conder
  24. The Flood of 1927 by Elders McIntorsh & Edwards' Sanctified Singers
Disc 3: Man vs. Man (and Woman Too)
  1. Peddler and His Wife by Hayes Shepherd
  2. The Little Grave in Georgia by Earl Johnson
  3. Kenny Wagner's Surrender by Ernest Stoneman (with Kahle Brewer)
  4. Henry Clay Beattie by Kelly Harrell
  5. The Murder of the Lawson Family by Carolina Buddies
  6. Naomi Wise by Clarence Ashley
  7. Railroad Bill by Will Bennett
  8. Frankie by Dykes Magic City Trio
  9. Trial of Richard Bruno Hauptmann, Part 1 by Bill Cox
  10. Trial of Richard Bruno Hauptmann, Part 2 by Bill Cox
  11. Lanse des Belaires by Dennis McGee & Ernest Fruge
  12. Darling Cora by B.F. Shelton
  13. Billy Lyons and Stack O'Lee by Furry Lewis
  14. Tom Dooley by Grayson & Whitter
  15. The Story of Freda Bolt by Floyd County Ramblers
  16. Purty Polly by John Hammond
  17. Fingerprints Upon the Windowpane by Bob Miller
  18. The Bluefield Murder by Roy Harvey & The North Carolina Ramblers
  19. Frankie Silvers by Clarence Ashley (with Gwen Foster)
  20. Fate of Rhoda Sweeten by Wilmer Watts
  21. Dupree Blues by Willie Walker
  22. Poor Ellen Smith by Dykes Magic City Trio

External links